COMPETITION ROUNDS 

 

THE BATTLE has 3 rounds:  Preliminary, Semifinal and Final.  

 

THIS IS HOW IT WORKS!

 

  • The total number of crews who will advance from one round to the next is as follows: Up to 50% of the number of groups entered in each category for each age group will move on to semifinals. 

 

 

“THE BATTLE PRELIMS”  

(7 am - 11am)  

  • All Hip Hop, Tap, Jazz & Breakdance, for all levels will compete in THE BATTLE PRELIMS.  

  • The Top routines (a percentage of the crews entered, please see rules) of each style and level will be announced. They will then move to the 2nd phase of THE BATTLE  

 

“THE BATTLE SEMI FINAL”

    (12 noon-3:00 pm)

  • The top routines from each level and style will compete in front of celebrity judges for the top spot. The top scoring routines will move to the “THE BATTLE ZONE FINALS”! 

 

“LUNCH WITH THE JUDGES!”

(3:30-4:30)

  • OPENING DANCE PERFORMERS ONLY!!  (MEET AND TALK WITH JUDGES FACE TO FACE) 

THE OWNER OF THE BATTLE! 

(5:00-6:00 pm)

  • WHO WILL TAKE THE TITLE?! 

  • (NOTE: Owner or a teacher who has been trained and been with ‘Studio Owner’ for three (3) years or more.

  • The Owner Winner in each Category will perform in THE BATTLE ZONE FINALS 

 AWARDS!  FINALISTS ANNOUNCED  

(6:00 pm)

  • THE TOP ROUTINES (by percentage of who is entered will be announced in each category. 

  • The TOP 3 TEAMS move onto ‘THE BATTLE ZONE’! 

“THE BATTLE ZONE FINALS” 

(6:30-10:00 ish)

  • THE TOP THREE GROUPS IN EACH CATEGORY/AGE GROUP WILL BE ANNOUNCED

  • OPENING NUMBERS FOR “THE BATTLE ZONE FINALS” IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE

  1. Opening Dance Showcase Number (Audition REQUIRED Click Here)  

  2. Winner of ‘The Owner Battle’

  3. The top 3 winners in each category will perform and compete for the top cash prize and trophy!

  • The top 3 routines in each category, age group, and level will be in the finals and will compete for the cash prize! 

  • The number of crews advancing from the preliminary to the semifinal round is up to 50% of the total number competing. (top scores)

CREW PERFORMANCE ORDER

 

  • Preliminary round:  Random computer drawing conducted by the event organizer 

  • Semifinal round:  Reverse order of preliminary round scores 

  • Final round: Reverse order of preliminary or semifinal round scores 

COMPETITION ORDER OF DIVISIONS 

 

  • MINI DIVISION 

  • JUNIOR DIVISION 

  • VARSITY DIVISION 

  • ADULT DIVISION                          

 * Note: The event organizer may change the order of divisions with notice to the crews prior to the start of the event. 

Follow us

00:00 / 01:43
  • Facebook - White Circle

​© 2020 OC SOLID DANCE BATTLE